• Img 7925 1

    Activities Program

    Each year, Pinewood American International School enhances the after-school activities program at all levels. Student participation in school activities allows for the natural reinforcement of the school’s academic mission and programs. It is a long season that promises many thrills and excitement offering opportunities to our students to express themselves in a variety of experiences, activities and sports.  

    After School Activities run Monday - Friday, 15:00 - 16:10
     
    Activities Calendar 2017-2018 - see which days there are no activities!

     

    MONDAY:
    Free Play (EY) Ms. Stella/Ms. Marsha, EY Facilities
    Junior Dance (K-2) Ms. Evi Bibila, Dance Studio
    Elementary Soccer Club (2-5) Stan Kabanas, Soccer field
    Minecraft Education Club (2-7) Konstantinos Spiliakos, Computer Lab
    Robotics (6-9) George Zervopoulos, Library
    Art Club (9-12) Konstantina Kapanidou, Art Studio
    HS Basketball Team (9-12) Kostas Kesidis, Gym
    MUN (9-12) Ian Harrington, Rec. Room
    Swimming Club (EY-8) Niki Tzivanaki (EXTERNAL), Apollo Swimming Pool
    TUESDAY:
    Junior Art (EY) Maria Dimotsis / Masha Schkurina, EY Facilities
    STEM (K-2) Mrs Damaskou, Host Country Studies
    Music Club (1-5) Gundega Smite, Music Room
    Drama Club (1-5) Liza Tziatas / Isla Venters, Multi Purpose Room
    Cooking Club (2-5) Maria Carrera, Faculty room
    Photography Club (3-6) Kostas Papantoniou, Computer Lab
    Art Club (6-8) Anna Koulaxizelli, Art Studio
    Girls Volleyball Team (7-12) Dimitra Paladjian, Gym
    High School Soccer Team (9-12) Stan Kabanas, Soccer field
    WEDNESDAY:
    Educational Games (EY) Stella Palisianou / Masha Schkurina, EY FAcilities
    Tennis Club (1-2) Niki Tzivanaki, Tennis Court
    Joga Club (1-5) Alexandra Valtzidou, Dance Studio
    Computer Club (3-5) Christos Foutsitzis, Computer Lab
    Digital Story Telling (6-8) Zoi Tsivitlidou, Library
    Martial Arts (6-12) Stan Kabanas, Multi Purpose Room
    Boys Volleyball Team (6-12) Dimitra Paladjian, Gym
    Journalism (9-12) Tao McCarthy, Room 5
    THURSDAY:
    Music & Movement (EY) Maria Dimotsis / Stella Palisianou, EY Facilities
    Mini Soccer Club (K-1) Stan Kabanas, Soccer field
    Art Club (1-5) Anna Koulaxizelli, Art Studio
    STEM (3-5) Pia Damaskou, Host Country Studies
    Elementary Dance Club (3-5) Evi Bibila, Dance Studio
    Video Club (6-10) Kostas Papantoniou, Library / Computer Lab
    Girls Basketball team (6-12) Kostas Kesidis, Gym
    Forensics (7-12) Harrington, Yannoulis, Tsichlis, Room 1, ESL, 7
    Swimming Club (EY-8) Niki Tzivanaki (EXTERNAL), Apollo Swimming Pool
    FRIDAY:
    Story Telling (EY) Kathy Lekas / Maria Dimotsis, EY Facilities
    Elementary Basketball Club (1-5) Kostas Kesidis, Gym
    Tennis Club (3-5) Niki Tzivanaki, Tennis Court
    Philosophy Club (3-5) Fay Tucker
    Middle School Soccer Team (6-8) Stan Kabanas, Soccer field
    Computer Club (6-8) Christos Foutsitzis, Computer Lab
    Robotics (9-12) George Zervopoulos, Library

     

    For more information regarding the Activities program please call Mr. Tsachtanis at 2310-301221 or email tsachtanis@pinewood.gr

     

    After School Activities Transportation

    A special after-school activities bus is provided each day and covers as many studetns as possible, however this is more limited than the regular school bus service. The bus route covers the following areas: IKEA, Anatolia, Panorama, Pilea, Harilaou, Martiou, Sofouli, Kalamaria, Ethnikis Antistasis, Vasilissis Olgas, Tsimiski (Downtown).